Zoom Logo

CCHS Covid-19 Liaison Meetings - Shared screen with speaker view
Mrs. Kelley
18:28
Would you recommend that students test before school begins?
Michelle Kiernan
18:45
https://www.today.com/health/health/order-second-free-covid-19-tests-rcna18425#anchor-HowdoyougetfreeCOVID19tests
Michelle Kiernan
19:07
According to U.S. Postal Service (USPS), Americans can start placing their orders for a second round of free at-home COVID-19 tests this week. People can visit https://www.covidtests.gov/ to order their free at-home tests or go directly to the USPS order form: https://special.usps.com/testkits.If you need help ordering your tests, you can call 1-800-232-0233 (1-888-720-7489 for TTY).
Laurie Winter
23:00
since there are so many more cases coming in, we are asking parents to provide a rapid test if the child has symptoms, is this reasonable now that the tests are easier to get?
Jane Salmon
23:37
Link to CDPH Parent's Page including testing info https://schools.covid19.ca.gov/pages/parent-page
Leila CTK
25:47
do we need parent consent to ask a student to wear a mask if we feel the child is coughing or blowing their nose frequently?
Leila CTK
26:30
ok thanks
Jennifer Shore
28:03
is everyone here on the CDPH calls?
Kathy Rooney
28:18
Any change to the OSHA guidelines - close contact v shared air space?
Jane Salmon
29:18
CalOSHA latest guidelines https://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/coronavirus/ETS.html [dir.ca.gov]
Jane Salmon
30:04
CalOSHA ETS FAQs updated.
Jane Salmon
30:10
https://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/coronavirus/covid19faqs.pdf [dir.ca.gov]
Jennifer Shore
30:15
I didn't know who had access to the CDC test ordering portal, if needed https://labsupport.powerappsportals.us/cdcotc/
Robert Shlyakh
30:18
Good quesiton
Edna Aguilar
34:04
On day 5 of isolation if antigen test is still positive and they decide to do a PCR test the same day and it is negative, do we go with the PCR result?
Jennifer Shore
35:03
Q: What are the important changes in the May 6, 2022 revised ETS?A: The important changes include the following:Definitions. Some of the definitions in the ETS were revised. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 3205(b))The definitions of “close contact” and “infectious period” are now defined so that their meaning will change if CDPH changes its definition of the term in a regulation or order. This will allow more flexibility and consistency with CDPH.
Lisa Spiegler
35:04
“Close contact” means being within six feet of a COVID-19 case for a cumulative total of 15 minutes or greater in any 24-hour period within or overlapping with the infectious period defined by this section, regardless of the use of face coverings, unless close contact is defined by regulation or order of the CDPH. If so, the CDPH definition shall apply.
Lisa Spiegler
35:19
This is what new ETS says
Megan Balderas
35:19
Is OSHA still requiring that unvaccinated staff covd test weekly?
Edna Aguilar
37:26
Thank you!
Megan Balderas
39:03
Thank you!
Jennifer Shore
39:14
The definition of “COVID-19 test” was simplified to make it easier to use self-administered and self-read tests. A video or observation of the entire test process is no longer necessary; just a date/time-stamped photo of the test result will now be sufficient.The definition of "fully vaccinated" was deleted as this term is no longer used in the regulations. All protections now apply regardless of vaccination status and ETS requirements do not vary based on an employee’s vaccination status.
McClellanEsther(Wk)
39:24
Regarding home tests, can students use them to return after isolation/quarantine symptoms, even when administered by a parent? How about employees? CCHS website says this: "Return to Work: Home tests can be used by workers to end isolation and quarantine, but may not be self-administered or self-read. Following Cal/OSHA COVID-19 Guidance, tests must be processed by a lab, or observed by a medical professional during a telehealth appointment, or administered and observed by medical professionals or an employer." So our school nurse would have to administer or observe an employee using a home test to return to work after isolation/quarantine/symptoms?
Leila CTK
41:32
so iwe don' t need to keep records of unvaccinated employees test results?
Lisa Spiegler
47:25
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/Order-of-the-State-Public-Health-Officer-Unvaccinated-Workers-In-High-Risk-Settings.aspx
Jennifer Shore
47:52
VaccinesBack to topQ: Must the ETS still be followed for vaccinated persons?A: Yes, some of the requirements of the ETS must still be followed by vaccinated employees.Q: Does the ETS require employers to document employee vaccination status?A: No, the ETS does not require employers to document employee vaccination status.
astrain
48:18
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/Order-of-the-State-Public-Health-Officer-Vaccine-Verification-for-Workers-in-Schools.aspx
Robin Parker (she/her)
49:00
I need to join another call, take care all.
Michelle Kiernan
49:08
Bye Robin
Kathi Mooney
50:45
Thanks for always uploading recording; I was rendered late to this one.
cfrancisco
51:22
Michelle deserves a vacation - she is amazing!!
Michelle Kiernan
51:46
<3
Kathy Rooney
51:59
Can you send the info to everyone please
Lisa Spiegler
52:16
Thanks to all of you, as always! And have a great time, Michelle! You definitely deserve it!
LMullis
52:28
Thank you!